Data Protection and Privacy Notice: (last updated 15th May 2018)

Cookies and IP addresses collected by this website:

We may store information about you using cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) which we can access when you visit our site in future. We may also collect your device’s IP address as part of the basic functioning of this website. We do this to allow the website to function properly and to collect anonymous information about how this website is used, through Google Analytics.If you wish to stop or control the use of cookies on your browser, please refer to your browser’s settings for cookies. More information on how to do that can be found on the website All About Cookies (https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-control-cookies/) and on the Information Commissioner’s website (https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/) Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

Person data collected at the time of booking a class:

A certain amount of personal data is collected by Claire Russell Burns at the time of booking. This is for the purposes of meeting Insurance Company criteria as well as for your health and safety during classes. All information gathered by Claire Russell Burns on paper or via email is treated as confidential and will not be shared with a third party. If you grant permission, it will be kept securely and only viewed by Claire Russell Burns for the time determined by the Insurance Company. Any photos, videos, will be stored in a protected file and will not be shared with a third party without your consent. If you wish to alter any of your data, review how it is used or wish to request its return to you, please contact Claire Russell Burns on info@clairerussellburns.co.uk or 07931900267.

How I use your Contact Information:

When booking either online, or on paper, you will be asked to sign a disclaimer. In doing so you are agreeing to your email and phone number being used by Claire Russell Burns to inform you of class changes, service updates directly relating to the service you have booked. If you do not wish to submit your email, and therefore are unable to book online, you can book your class by contacting me on 07931900267.

Mailing list:

Direct marketing emails informing you of new, future or alternative services I am providing are sent through a secure permission-based email system called MailChimp (see their Privacy Policy at www.mailchimp.com). When you purchase a service from me you will be invited by email to join my MailChimp email list. You have the ability to Opt-In at this point, and subsequently subscription preferences may be changed by you at any time.

Phone Numbers:

I may, from time to time, use your phone number to contact you about urgent class changes or to inform you if a waiting list place has become available. I will only do this if you have booked the class in question, or added yourself to the waiting list. If you do not wish me to contact you in this way, please inform me in person or by emailing info@clairerussellburns.co.uk

Emergency contact information:

Emergency Contact information is collected solely for use in an emergency, should I need to contact your next of kin or give this information to the emergency services. This is the only information that would be shared with a third party, and only in the context of an emergency.

Notifying you of changes to this notice:

If there is a change to my privacy notices or how we use your data we shall contact you via email notice, written or hard copy notice, I reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, and you may have opted out of certain means of notification as described in this Privacy Notice.

Changes to our privacy notice:

Claire Russell Burns may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, and so you should review this Notice periodically. When we change the notice in a material way, we will update the ‘last modified’ date at the top of this Privacy Notice. Changes to this Privacy Notice are effective when they are posted on this page. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact Claire Russell Burns: info@clairerussellburns.co.uk

If at any time you feel that there is an issue with the way you data is handled then you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

Third party links:

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. Occasionally links will be affiliate links but we do not share any of your data with other companies whether we are affiliated or not.

Your Rights:

Data Protection Law means that you have extensive rights regarding the collection, storage and use of your data.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) you have the following rights as an individual regarding your data:

Request access to your personal data.

Request correction of your personal data.

Request erasure of your personal data.

Object to processing of your personal data.

Request restriction of processing your personal data.

Request transfer of your personal data.

Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Instagram

Instagram did not return a 200.

Follow Me!